Governors

Governors

 

Hawksworth Wood Governing Body

Chair Of Governors

Mr J Stothard

Term of Office 25/09/2019 to 24/09/2023

Vice Chair Of Governors

Mr A Crump

Term of Office 18/01/2018 to 17/01/2022

 

Co-opted

Mrs J Parr

Term of Office  25/09/2019 to 24/09/2023

Mrs K Noon

Term of Office  09/06/2019 to 08/06/2023

Mr Mark Rowlinson

      Term of Office  05/06/2017 to 04/06/2021

Mrs Hannah Prideaux

Term of Office  02/07/2019 to 01/07/2023

Mr Jon Stothard

Term of Office 25/9/19 to 24/9/23

   VACANCY  

       VACANCY       

Parent

Ms Y Wilson
Term of Office  10/10/2017 to 09/10/2021     

VACANCY

VACANCY

  VACANCY   

  

 

Staff

Mrs L Benn
Term of Office  25/09/2019 to 24/09/2023    

Associate

Mrs K Hargreaves

Term of Office 09/06/2019 to 08/06/2023

Local Authority

Mr A Crump
Term of Office  18/01/2018 to 17/01/2022     

Headteacher

Miss A Owen

Term of Office 01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020

 

 Governor Term of Office ended or Governor resigned in last 12 months

Co-opted

Louise Mann

Resigned 15/11/18

Irena Riley

Resigned 02/07/19

Rebecca Bell

Resigned 02/07/19

Tom Lee

Resigned 25/09/19

Staff Governor

                                                                                                     Sarah Plumb

Resigned 31/8/19

 

The Role of the Governing Body

 

As set out in the DfE Governance Handbook, the purpose of governance is ‘to provide confident strategic leadership and to create robust accountability, oversight and assurance for educational and financial performance.’

A governing body has the following 3 core functions:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.
  • Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure money is well spent.

If you are interested in becoming a governor for our school, please contact the school office.